Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
Photo Title 1Photo Title 2Photo Title 3Photo Title 4

Quiz

PDFPrintE-mail

Multiple Choice Questions - Olympic Games

1. What do the five rings on the Olympic symbol represent?

  1. the five oceans
  2. the five continents
  3. the five planets
  4. five Greek Gods

Answer (b).

2. The five rings of the Olympic symbol are in five different colours. Red, Green, Yellow, Blue and _______

  1. Indigo
  2. Violet
  3. Orange
  4. Black

Answer (d).

3. Olympic games were held in ancient Greece in the honour of Greek God ________

  1. Zeus
  2. Uranus
  3. Apollo
  4. Jupiter

Answer (a).

4. Which of the following combination of years represents the years when the Olympic Games were not held due to the two World Wars?

  1. 1914, 1940, 1944
  2. 1916, 1940, 1944
  3. 1920, 1936, 1940
  4. 1936, 1840, 1944

Answer (b).

5. Which team leads the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?

  1. Hosting nation
  2. Greece
  3. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
  4. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games

Answer (b).

6. At which of the following cities have the Olympic games NOT been held twice?

  1. Athens
  2. Paris
  3. London
  4. Atlanta

Answer (d).

7. Where are the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located?

  1. Lausanne, Switzerland
  2. Paris, France
  3. Athens, Greece
  4. Atlanta, United States

Answer (a).

8. In which year were the first modern Olympic Games held?

  1. 1900
  2. 1896
  3. 1904
  4. 1892

Answer (b).

9. What does the Olympic motto Citius, Altius, Fortius mean?

  1. Character, Attitude, Fortitude
  2. Faster, Higher, Deeper
  3. Faster, Higher, Stronger
  4. Bigger, Stronger, Taller

10. Olympic Games 2012 are being held in London. In which earlier years have the Olympic Games been held in London?

  1. 1920 and 1960
  2. 1904 and 1952
  3. 1908 and 1948
  4. 1904 and 1948

Answer (c).

11. In which year did women participate for the first time in modern Olympic Games?

  1. 1900, Paris
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1904, St Louis
  4. 1920, Antwerp

Answer (a).

12. What are the names of the mascots of the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Manlock and Wendeville
  2. Wenlock and Mandeville
  3. Fuwa, the dolls
  4. Athena and Phevos

Answer (b).

13. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic flag flown for the first time?

  1. 1900, Paris
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1920, Antwerp
  4. 1928, Amsterdam

Answer (c).

14. Who of the following is known as the Father of Modern Olympics?

  1. Le Marqués de Samaranch
  2. Pierre de Coubertin
  3. Demetrius Vikelas
  4. Ferenc Kemény

Answer (b).

15. Which of the following countries won the maximum number of medals at the first Olympic Games in 1896?

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. United States of America
  4. Greece

Answer (d).

16. At which of the Olympic Games was the Olympic flame introduced for the first time?

  1. 1896, Athens
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1928, Amsterdam
  4. 1920, Antwerp

Answer (c).

17. Which team is at the end of the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?

  1. Hosting nation
  2. Greece
  3. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
  4. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games

Answer (a).

18. Which language other than English is the Official language of the International Olympic Committee?

  1. Chinese
  2. French
  3. Spanish
  4. German

Answer (b).

19. What is the motto of the XXX Olympics being held at London from 27 July 2012?

  1. Share the Spirit
  2. One World One Dream
  3. Welcome Home
  4. Inspire a Generation

Answer (d).

20. According to the Olympic charter, the duration of the competitions of the Olympic Games shall not exceed -

  1. 20 days
  2. 15 days
  3. 12 days
  4. 16 days

Answer (d).

21. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic oath taken for the first time?

  1. 1936, Berlin
  2. 1920, Antwerp
  3. 1968, Mexico City
  4. 1956, Melbourne

Answer (b).

22. At which of the following Olympics were gold medals made of pure gold last awarded?

  1. 1912
  2. 1920
  3. 1936
  4. 1948

Answer (a). At present, the gold medals are made of 92.5% silver coated with 6 gms of gold.

23. Who of the following athletes has won the maximum number of individual gold medals at a single Olympics?

  1. Mark Sptiz
  2. Michael Phelps
  3. Carl Lewis
  4. Matt Biondi

Answer (b).

24. Who of the following in 1896 became the first champion of the modern Olympic Games?

  1. Norman Pitchard
  2. Paul Masson
  3. Carl Schumann
  4. James Connolly

Answer (d).

25. Who of the following was the first person to complete the 100 m event in under 10 seconds?

  1. Jim Hines
  2. Jesse Ownes
  3. Usain Bolt
  4. Ben Johnson

Answer (a).

26. Who of the following gymnasts was the first to be awarded a perfect score of 10 in an Olympic gymnastic event?

  1. Elena Mukhina
  2. Nellie Kim
  3. Nadia Comaneci
  4. Yelena Davydova

Answer (c).

27. Who of the following was the first female Olympic champion?

  1. Helen Jackson
  2. Charlotte Cooper
  3. Agnes Morton
  4. Louise Martin

Answer (b).

28. At which of the following places is the Olympic flame lit before the start of the Olympic Games every four years?

  1. Temple of Zeus
  2. Temple of Diana
  3. Temple of Hera
  4. Temple of Artemis

Answer (c).

29. Among the following Indians, who was the first to win an individual medal at the Olympics?

  1. K.D. Jadhav
  2. Leander Paes
  3. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
  4. Karnam Malleswari

Answer (a).

30. At which of these Olympic Games did Dhyanchand captain the gold medal winning Indian hockey team?

  1. 1956, Melbourne
  2. 1948, London
  3. 1928, Amsterdam
  4. 1936, Berlin

Answer (d).

31. Who among the following is the lone winner of gold medal from India in the Olympics?

  1. Abhinav Bindra
  2. Vijender Kumar
  3. Sushil Kumar
  4. Rajyavardhan Rathore

Answer (a).

32. When were the first recorded Olympics held ?

  1. 825 BC
  2. 776 BC
  3. 320 BC
  4. 80 AD

Answer (b).

33. Who won the gold medal for 400 metres run at two consecutive Olympic games?

  1. Michael Johnson
  2. Carl Lewis
  3. Alvin Harrison
  4. Gregory Haughton

Answer (a).

34. Which city is the first in the world to be awarded both summer and winter Olympics?

  1. Seoul
  2. Tokyo
  3. Beijing
  4. Atlanta

Answer (c). Beijing has hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics and it will host the 2022 Winter Olympics.



Multiple Choice Questions - London Olympics - 2012

1. Vijay Kumar won the silver medal in which of the following categories of shooting?

  1. Trap shooting
  2. 25 m Pistol
  3. Double trap
  4. 50 m Rifle

Answer (b).

2. Michael Phelps became the highest individual Olympic medal winner by winning 4 gold and 2 silver medals at the London Olympics 2012. How many Olympic medals does he have in all?

  1. 19
  2. 20
  3. 18
  4. 22

Answer (d).

3. Before Michael Phelps, who of the following held the record of winning the maximum number of Olympic medals?

  1. Paavo Nurmi
  2. Larisa Latynina
  3. Mark Spitz
  4. Carl Lewis

Answer (b).

4. To which country does Wodjan Ali Seraj Abdulrahim Shahrkhani, who became the first woman to represent her country at the Olympics, belong?

  1. Saudi Arabia
  2. Iran
  3. Afghanistan
  4. Egypt

Answer (a).

5. Who of the following athletes took the Olympic oath at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Usain Bolt
  2. Sarah Stevenson
  3. Michael Phelps
  4. Yohan Blake

Answer (b).

6. Usain Bolt created a new Olympic record in 100 m event by finishing the race in-

  1. 9.67 secs
  2. 9.58 secs
  3. 9.73 secs
  4. 9.63 secs

Answer (d).

7. In which of the following events did Usain Bolt NOT win a Gold medal at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. 100 m
  2. 200 m
  3. 400 m
  4. 4 x 100 m

Answer (c).

8. Nicola Adams who defeated Mary Kom of India in Women's Flyweight (51 kg) boxing belongs to-

  1. Great Britain
  2. France
  3. United States
  4. Australia

Answer (a).

9. Basanta Bahadur Rana, who broke the National Record at the Olympics but finished 36th out of 63 competitors participating represented India in-

  1. Marathon
  2. 50 km walk
  3. 800 m
  4. Discus throw

Answer (b).

10. Who of the following won the Men's Tennis Singles title at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Roger Federer
  2. Novak Djokovic
  3. Andy Murray
  4. Juan Martin del Petro

11. Who of the following is the current President of International Olympic Committee?

  1. Juan Antonio Samaranch
  2. Sharad Pawar
  3. Jacques Rogge
  4. Christine Lagarde

Answer (c). The question is related to 2012. Thomas Bach who took over in 2013 is the current President.

12. Consider the following in respect of Sushil Kumar :

  1. He is the first Indian to win medals at two successive Olympics.
  2. He is the first Indian wrestler to win an Olympic medal.

Which of the above is/are correct?

  1. 1 only
  2. 2 only
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a).

13. In which of the following events has India won the maximum number of individual Olympic medals (all time)?

  1. Wrestling
  2. Shooting
  3. Athletics
  4. Boxing

Answer (b).

14. Who was the captain of the Indian hockey team at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Sandeep Singh
  2. Sardar Singh
  3. Bharat Chetri
  4. Dharmveer Singh

Answer (c).

15. Match the prominent athletes with the events they won at the London Olympics?

Athlete

Event

A. Ashton Eaton

1. Marathon

B. Mo Farah

2. 50 km walk

C. Steohen Kiprotich

3. Decathlon

D. Sergey Kirdyapkin

4. 10,000 m

Code:

  1. A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
  2. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
  3. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
  4. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2

16. Who of the following won the women's 100 m final at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Carmelita Jeter
  2. Tianna Madison
  3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
  4. Veronica Campbell-Brown

Answer (c).

17. Arrange the top four countries in the final medals tally in the correct order with the country winning the most medals coming first.

  1. Russia
  2. USA
  3. Great Britain
  4. Germany
  5. China
  6. Korea

The correct order is

  1. 2 - 5 - 1 - 3
  2. 2 - 5 - 3 - 1
  3. 2 - 5 - 3 - 6
  4. 2 - 5 - 4 - 3

Answer (b).

18. Who of the following won the Women's Tennis Singles title at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Maria Sharapova
  2. Victoria Azarenka
  3. Serena Williams
  4. Venus Williams

Answer (c).

19. Which of the following teams won the gold medal in men's hockey at the London Olympics?

  1. Germany
  2. Netherlands
  3. Argentina
  4. Great Britain

Answer (a).

20. Match the countries with the men's events they won at the London Olympics?

Country

Event

A. Russia

1. Football

B. France

2. Basketball

C. Mexico

3. Volleyball

D. United States

4. Handball

Code:

  1. A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
  2. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
  3. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
  4. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2

Answer (b).

21. Who of the following was the programme director of the opening ceremony (titled Isle of Wonder) of the Olympic Games in London?

  1. Shekhar Kapur
  2. A.R. Rahman
  3. Steven Spielberg
  4. Danny Boyle

Answer (d).

22. How many countries participated in the London Olympics 2012?

  1. 204
  2. 202
  3. 196
  4. 192

Answer (a).

23. Which of these games made their debut at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Heptathlon
  2. Women's Wrestling
  3. Women's Boxing
  4. Synchronised Swimming

Answer (c).

24. In which of the following years have the Olympic Games been held in London previously?

  1. 1920 and 1960
  2. 1904 and 1952
  3. 1908 and 1948
  4. 1904 and 1948

Answer (c).

25. What are the names of the mascots of the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Manlock and Wendeville
  2. Wenlock and Mandeville
  3. Fuwa, the dolls
  4. Athena and Phevos

Answer (b).

Bottom of Form

Badminton Quiz #1

This is a interesting and fun badminton quiz to test your basic knowledge of badminton, and your general knowledge of the recent happenings in the badminton world.
You can play this quiz and test the knowledge of your family and friends also. Happy Quizzing!

Answers to the quiz questions are given at the end of the article.

#1: What is the standard height of a badminton net at the center of the court?
A: 4 feet 6 inches
B. 5 feet
C. 5 feet 6 inches

#2: How many feathers are there in a standard feathered badminton shuttlecock?
A. 12 feathers
B. 16 feathers
C. 20 feathers

#3: What is the width of a badminton court for Singles play?
A. 17 feet
B. 18 feet 6 inches
C. 20 feet

#4: When was badminton introduced as a Medal Sport in the Olympics?
A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
B. 1996 Atlanta Olympics
C. 2000 Sydney Olympics

#5: Like the Thomas Cup championship which is only for men, there is a badminton championship trophy that is only for women. Which is it?
A. Sudirman Cup
B. Uber Cup
C. All England Open

#6: If a shuttlecock is hit on the line by a badminton player, is it considered to have fallen IN or OUT?
A. IN
B. OUT

#7: If a badminton player touches the net while playing is it considered a FAULT?
A. Yes, Its a fault
B. No, it is not a fault.

#8: Which of these badminton tournaments is a higher level tournament? the Grand Prix Gold or Super Series?
A. Grand Prix Gold
B. Super Series

#9: When was mixed doubles introduced as a medal sport at the Olympics?
A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
B. 1996 Atlanta Olympics
C. 2000 Sydney Olympics

#10: Badminton World rankings are calculated and released by BWF at what frequency?
A. Once in every year
B. Once in every month.
C. Once in every week.
For checking the answers scroll below...
The answers to the badminton quiz questions are as below:
#1:    B. 5 feet
#2:    B. 16 feathers
#3:    A. 17 feet (this is for singles play, and for doubles the width is 20 feet)
#4:    A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
#5:    B. Uber Cup
#6:    A. IN (On the line is considered to be inside)
#7:    A. Yes, its a fault.
#8:    B. The Super Series is a higher level tournament.
#9:    B. Mixed doubles was introduced from the 1996 Atlanta Olympics onwards.
#10:  C. Once in every week (on every Thursday)

Volleyball

1. A regulation volleyball game is played to ____ points, but you must win by 2 points.

A) 21
B) 11
C) 25
D) 15

2. What is it called when you step on or over the line while serving?

A) Let
B) Foot fault
C) Net violation
D) Side out

3. A ___________ is the name of a hit when the ball is contacted with the fingertips above the head.

A) Set
B) Spike
C) Forearm pass
D) Serve

4. What is a type of pass where the hands are clenched together and contact is made between the wrists and elbows?

A) Serve
B) Overhead pass
C) Forearm pass
D) Set

5. What is the name of the hit used to begin each point?

A) Serve
B) Volley
C) Set
D) Spike

6. What is the maximum number of hits a team can use to get the ball over the net during play?

A) 3
B) 2
C) 1
D) 4

7. If a player hits the ball twice consecutively, it is called what?

A) Attack
B) Net violation
C) Fault
D) Double hit

8. If a player hits the ball with two open palms, it is called a ______.

A) Attack
B) Hand violation
C) Carry
D) Double hit

9. Which of these is NOT a type of hit?

A) Forearm bump
B) Serve
C) Spike
D) Volley

10. How many attempts does a player have to get the serve over the net?

A) 4
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

11. (T or F) Teams flip a coin to determine who serves first.

12. (T or F) A player may hit the ball twice during a volley.

13. (T or F) The team will rotate each time they win the serve.

14. (T or F) A player may not spike a serve.

15. If a serve hits the top of the net, but continues over the net, it is a _________.

A) Let
B) Out of bounds
C) Playable ball
D) Point for the other team

16. (T or F) A point is scored on every serve of the ball.

17. Is a ball that hits the boundary line considered in or out?

18. A ball that is served to the other team where no one touches it is called a(n) ______.

A) Dig
B) Stuff
C) Ace
D) Kill

19. (T or F) Players rotate counterclockwise.

20. (T or F) A game may be won with a score of 30-29.

Answer Key

1.C   2.B   3.A   4.C   5.A   6.A   7.D   8.C   9.D   10.B   11. F   12. F   13. T   14. T   15.C   16. T   17. In   18.C   19. F   20. F

Cricket

The world’s top cricketers were auctioned off for the DLF Indian Premier League in Mumbai on February 20, 2008. Which cricketer attracted the highest price ?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar (India)
(B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni (India)
(C) Andrew Symonds (Australia)
(D) Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)
Answer: Mahendra Singh Dhoni (India)

2. Who won the Deodhar Trophy Cricket played in Mumbai on March 9, 2010 ?
(A) North Zone
(B) West Zone
(C) East Zone
(D) South Zone
Answer: North Zone

3. Who holds the record for the highest number of runs in Test Cricket ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Geoffrey Boycott
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Gary Sobers
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar

4. Which country will host 2015–Cricket World Cup ?
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) New Zealand
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer: Both (B) and (C)

5. The cricketer who became the brand Ambassador of ‘Indigo Nation’ is—
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Sourav Ganguly
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Ajay Ratra
Answer: Anil Kumble


6. The highest wicket taker in test matches is now—
(A) Shane Warne
(B) Muthia Murlitharan
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Dennis Lillee
Answer: Muthia Murlitharan

7. Which country has won the ICC Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket played in May 2010 ?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) England
(C) India
(D) Australia
Answer: England

8. Standard cricket bats are made of—
(A) Pine wood
(B) Rose wood
(C) Teak wood
(D) Willow wood
Answer: Willow wood

9. The most popular game in the United States of America is—
(A) Baseball
(B) Cricket
(C) Hockey
(D) Lawn Tennis
Answer: Cricket

10. Who is the first cricket player from Kerala to make a test debut ?
(A) T. Krishnan
(B) T. S. Shekar
(C) T. Yohannan
(D) R. Somasunder
Answer: T. Yohannan

11. Who is the latest Indian to have joined the ranks of those who have achieved the distinction of having scored a century on their debut in a test match ?
(A) Azaharuddin
(B) Gavaskar
(C) Sehwag
(D) Tendulkar
Answer: Sehwag

12. The winner of Devdhar Trophy in Cricket played in March 2010 was—
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) North Zone
(D) Punjab
Answer: North Zone

13. The winner of the Ranji Trophy Cricket played in January 2010 was—
(A) Punjab
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Mumbai
(D) West Bengal
Answer: Mumbai

14. Who won the Asia Cup Cricket Tournament 2010 ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) India
(D) Pakistan
Answer: India

1. In which city have the Asian Games been held the most number of times?

a. New Delhi

b. Tokyo

c. Bangkok

d. Seoul

Answer (c). Bangkok - 4 times, New Delhi - 2 times

2. In which year were the Asian Games held for the first time?

a. 1936

b. 1982

c. 1951

d. 1948

Answer (c).

3. How many times have the Asian Games been held in South Korea?

a. 2

b. 1

c. 4

d. 3

Answer (d). Seoul - 1986, Busan - 2002 and Incheon - 2014

4. Where are the 2018 Asian Games scheduled to be held?

a. Manila

b. Doha

c. Bangkok

d. Jakarta

Answer (d).

5. Where are the headquarters of Olympic Council of Asia, the body which organises the Asian Games, located?

a. Beijing

b. New Delhi

c. Tokyo

d. Kuwait City

Answer (d).

6. Who of the following is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?

a. PT Usha

b. Karnam Malleshwari

c. Kamaljit Sandhu

d. Sania Mirza

Answer (c).

7. How many times has India won the gold medal in men's hockey at the Asian Games?

a. Two

b. Three

c. Four

d. Five

Answer (b).

8. Which Indian athlete holds the Asian Games record for 1500 m race that she established in 2002?

a. PT Usha

b. Tintu Luka

c. Sunita Rani

d. Shiny Abraham

Answer (c).



9. Which of the following was the slogan of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Games for Peace

b. Tomorrow, dreamed by all of us

c. Diversity Shines Here

d. To the world, with love

Answer (c).

10. How many countries participated at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. 45

b. 51

c. 42

d. 37

Answer (a).

11. What kind of animals were Barame, Chumuro and Vichuon in the official mascot of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Seals

b. Giant Pandas

c. Polar Bears

d. Reindeers

Answer (a).

12. Which medal was won by the Indian hockey womens' team at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Gold

b. Silver

c. Bronze

d. None

Answer (c).

13. Who led the Indian contingent in the opening ceremony of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Sardar Singh

b. P Kashyap

c. Yogeshwar Dutt

d. Sania Mirza

Answer (a).

14. In which event did India win the maximum number of medals at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Shooting

b. Wrestling

c. Weightlifting

d. Athletics

Answer (d).

15. Who partnered Sania Mirza in her Tennis Mixed Doubles win at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Sanam Singh

b. Sanketh Myneni

c. Yuki Bhambri

d. Divij Sharan

Answer (b).

16. In which event did the men's as well as women's team of India win gold medals?

a. Hockey

b. Kabaddi

c. Archery

d. Squash

Answer (b).

17. In which event did the Indian participant/s set a new games record at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. 4 x 100 m relay

b. Discus Throw

c. 1500 m race

d. 4 x 400 m relay

Answer (d).

18. The Most Valuable Player award at the 2014 Asian Games has been given to -

a. Om Yunchol

b. Kosuke Hagino

c. Femi Ogunode

d. Yousef Masrahi

Answer (b).

19. Which country won the gold medal in women's hockey at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. South Korea

b. Japan

c. China

d. Malaysia

Answer (a).

20. Who won the gold medal in men's 100 m race at the 2014 Asian Games in an Asian Record time of 9.93 secs?

a. Su Bingtian

b. Femi Ogunode

c. Kei Takase

d. Abubakar Abbas

Answer (b).

Question 1 of 10

What is the pitcher's position?



Covers right field.



Puts the ball in play and throws it to the catcher.



Covers base three.



Catches the ball the batter does not hit.

Question 2 of 10

How many players are on each team?



Nine



Twenty



Three



Fifteen

Question 3 of 10

What is an inning?



When each player hits a foul ball.



When each player hits a homerun.



When each player has had a turn at batting.



None of the above.

Question 4 of 10

The batter can get on base the following ways:



When pitcher throws four balls before the batter is out.



Hits the ball and is not caught in the air by the oppossing team.



Is hit by the ball.



All the above

Question 5 of 10

What is a homerun?



A ball that is hit completely out of the fair field of play.



A missed swing by a batter.



A hit that rolls or bounces on the ground.



When a player runs home.

Question 6 of 10

How many innings are there in a game?



9



12



2



20

Question 7 of 10

How many bases are there?



10



4



2



6

Question 8 of 10

Who is the person sitting behind the batter?



Center fielder



Right fielder



Catcher



Pitcher

Question 9 of 10

What is the distance between each base?



10 ft



2 ft



50 ft



90 ft

Question 10 of 10

What is the catcher's position?



Catches any ball the batter does not hit.



Catches homerun balls.



None of the above.



Catches foul balls.

What is the pitcher's position?

Correct answer: Puts the ball in play and throws it to the catcher.

How many players are on each team?

Correct answer: Nine

What is an inning?

Correct answer: When each player has had a turn at batting.

The batter can get on base the following ways:

Correct answer: All the above

What is a homerun?

Correct answer: A ball that is hit completely out of the fair field of play.

How many innings are there in a game?

Correct answer: 9

How many bases are there?

Correct answer: 4

Who is the person sitting behind the batter?

Correct answer: Catcher

What is the distance between each base?

Correct answer: 90 ft

What is the catcher's position?

Correct answer: Catches any ball the batter does not hit.

 

Multiple Choice Questions - Olympic Games

1. What do the five rings on the Olympic symbol represent?

  1. the five oceans
  2. the five continents
  3. the five planets
  4. five Greek Gods

Answer (b).

2. The five rings of the Olympic symbol are in five different colours. Red, Green, Yellow, Blue and _______

  1. Indigo
  2. Violet
  3. Orange
  4. Black

Answer (d).

3. Olympic games were held in ancient Greece in the honour of Greek God ________

  1. Zeus
  2. Uranus
  3. Apollo
  4. Jupiter

Answer (a).

4. Which of the following combination of years represents the years when the Olympic Games were not held due to the two World Wars?

  1. 1914, 1940, 1944
  2. 1916, 1940, 1944
  3. 1920, 1936, 1940
  4. 1936, 1840, 1944

Answer (b).

5. Which team leads the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?

  1. Hosting nation
  2. Greece
  3. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
  4. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games

Answer (b).

6. At which of the following cities have the Olympic games NOT been held twice?

  1. Athens
  2. Paris
  3. London
  4. Atlanta

Answer (d).

7. Where are the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located?

  1. Lausanne, Switzerland
  2. Paris, France
  3. Athens, Greece
  4. Atlanta, United States

Answer (a).

8. In which year were the first modern Olympic Games held?

  1. 1900
  2. 1896
  3. 1904
  4. 1892

Answer (b).

9. What does the Olympic motto Citius, Altius, Fortius mean?

  1. Character, Attitude, Fortitude
  2. Faster, Higher, Deeper
  3. Faster, Higher, Stronger
  4. Bigger, Stronger, Taller

10. Olympic Games 2012 are being held in London. In which earlier years have the Olympic Games been held in London?

  1. 1920 and 1960
  2. 1904 and 1952
  3. 1908 and 1948
  4. 1904 and 1948

Answer (c).

11. In which year did women participate for the first time in modern Olympic Games?

  1. 1900, Paris
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1904, St Louis
  4. 1920, Antwerp

Answer (a).

12. What are the names of the mascots of the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Manlock and Wendeville
  2. Wenlock and Mandeville
  3. Fuwa, the dolls
  4. Athena and Phevos

Answer (b).

13. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic flag flown for the first time?

  1. 1900, Paris
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1920, Antwerp
  4. 1928, Amsterdam

Answer (c).

14. Who of the following is known as the Father of Modern Olympics?

  1. Le Marqués de Samaranch
  2. Pierre de Coubertin
  3. Demetrius Vikelas
  4. Ferenc Kemény

Answer (b).

15. Which of the following countries won the maximum number of medals at the first Olympic Games in 1896?

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. United States of America
  4. Greece

Answer (d).

16. At which of the Olympic Games was the Olympic flame introduced for the first time?

  1. 1896, Athens
  2. 1908, London
  3. 1928, Amsterdam
  4. 1920, Antwerp

Answer (c).

17. Which team is at the end of the procession of athletes at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games?

  1. Hosting nation
  2. Greece
  3. Hosting nation of the next Olympic games
  4. Hosting nation of the previous Olympic games

Answer (a).

18. Which language other than English is the Official language of the International Olympic Committee?

  1. Chinese
  2. French
  3. Spanish
  4. German

Answer (b).

19. What is the motto of the XXX Olympics being held at London from 27 July 2012?

  1. Share the Spirit
  2. One World One Dream
  3. Welcome Home
  4. Inspire a Generation

Answer (d).

20. According to the Olympic charter, the duration of the competitions of the Olympic Games shall not exceed -

  1. 20 days
  2. 15 days
  3. 12 days
  4. 16 days

Answer (d).

21. At which of the following Olympic Games was the Olympic oath taken for the first time?

  1. 1936, Berlin
  2. 1920, Antwerp
  3. 1968, Mexico City
  4. 1956, Melbourne

Answer (b).

22. At which of the following Olympics were gold medals made of pure gold last awarded?

  1. 1912
  2. 1920
  3. 1936
  4. 1948

Answer (a). At present, the gold medals are made of 92.5% silver coated with 6 gms of gold.

23. Who of the following athletes has won the maximum number of individual gold medals at a single Olympics?

  1. Mark Sptiz
  2. Michael Phelps
  3. Carl Lewis
  4. Matt Biondi

Answer (b).

24. Who of the following in 1896 became the first champion of the modern Olympic Games?

  1. Norman Pitchard
  2. Paul Masson
  3. Carl Schumann
  4. James Connolly

Answer (d).

25. Who of the following was the first person to complete the 100 m event in under 10 seconds?

  1. Jim Hines
  2. Jesse Ownes
  3. Usain Bolt
  4. Ben Johnson

Answer (a).

26. Who of the following gymnasts was the first to be awarded a perfect score of 10 in an Olympic gymnastic event?

  1. Elena Mukhina
  2. Nellie Kim
  3. Nadia Comaneci
  4. Yelena Davydova

Answer (c).

27. Who of the following was the first female Olympic champion?

  1. Helen Jackson
  2. Charlotte Cooper
  3. Agnes Morton
  4. Louise Martin

Answer (b).

28. At which of the following places is the Olympic flame lit before the start of the Olympic Games every four years?

  1. Temple of Zeus
  2. Temple of Diana
  3. Temple of Hera
  4. Temple of Artemis

Answer (c).

29. Among the following Indians, who was the first to win an individual medal at the Olympics?

  1. K.D. Jadhav
  2. Leander Paes
  3. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
  4. Karnam Malleswari

Answer (a).

30. At which of these Olympic Games did Dhyanchand captain the gold medal winning Indian hockey team?

  1. 1956, Melbourne
  2. 1948, London
  3. 1928, Amsterdam
  4. 1936, Berlin

Answer (d).

31. Who among the following is the lone winner of gold medal from India in the Olympics?

  1. Abhinav Bindra
  2. Vijender Kumar
  3. Sushil Kumar
  4. Rajyavardhan Rathore

Answer (a).

32. When were the first recorded Olympics held ?

  1. 825 BC
  2. 776 BC
  3. 320 BC
  4. 80 AD

Answer (b).

33. Who won the gold medal for 400 metres run at two consecutive Olympic games?

  1. Michael Johnson
  2. Carl Lewis
  3. Alvin Harrison
  4. Gregory Haughton

Answer (a).

34. Which city is the first in the world to be awarded both summer and winter Olympics?

  1. Seoul
  2. Tokyo
  3. Beijing
  4. Atlanta

Answer (c). Beijing has hosted the 2008 Summer Olympics and it will host the 2022 Winter Olympics.



Multiple Choice Questions - London Olympics - 2012

1. Vijay Kumar won the silver medal in which of the following categories of shooting?

  1. Trap shooting
  2. 25 m Pistol
  3. Double trap
  4. 50 m Rifle

Answer (b).

2. Michael Phelps became the highest individual Olympic medal winner by winning 4 gold and 2 silver medals at the London Olympics 2012. How many Olympic medals does he have in all?

  1. 19
  2. 20
  3. 18
  4. 22

Answer (d).

3. Before Michael Phelps, who of the following held the record of winning the maximum number of Olympic medals?

  1. Paavo Nurmi
  2. Larisa Latynina
  3. Mark Spitz
  4. Carl Lewis

Answer (b).

4. To which country does Wodjan Ali Seraj Abdulrahim Shahrkhani, who became the first woman to represent her country at the Olympics, belong?

  1. Saudi Arabia
  2. Iran
  3. Afghanistan
  4. Egypt

Answer (a).

5. Who of the following athletes took the Olympic oath at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Usain Bolt
  2. Sarah Stevenson
  3. Michael Phelps
  4. Yohan Blake

Answer (b).

6. Usain Bolt created a new Olympic record in 100 m event by finishing the race in-

  1. 9.67 secs
  2. 9.58 secs
  3. 9.73 secs
  4. 9.63 secs

Answer (d).

7. In which of the following events did Usain Bolt NOT win a Gold medal at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. 100 m
  2. 200 m
  3. 400 m
  4. 4 x 100 m

Answer (c).

8. Nicola Adams who defeated Mary Kom of India in Women's Flyweight (51 kg) boxing belongs to-

  1. Great Britain
  2. France
  3. United States
  4. Australia

Answer (a).

9. Basanta Bahadur Rana, who broke the National Record at the Olympics but finished 36th out of 63 competitors participating represented India in-

  1. Marathon
  2. 50 km walk
  3. 800 m
  4. Discus throw

Answer (b).

10. Who of the following won the Men's Tennis Singles title at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Roger Federer
  2. Novak Djokovic
  3. Andy Murray
  4. Juan Martin del Petro

11. Who of the following is the current President of International Olympic Committee?

  1. Juan Antonio Samaranch
  2. Sharad Pawar
  3. Jacques Rogge
  4. Christine Lagarde

Answer (c). The question is related to 2012. Thomas Bach who took over in 2013 is the current President.

12. Consider the following in respect of Sushil Kumar :

  1. He is the first Indian to win medals at two successive Olympics.
  2. He is the first Indian wrestler to win an Olympic medal.

Which of the above is/are correct?

  1. 1 only
  2. 2 only
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a).

13. In which of the following events has India won the maximum number of individual Olympic medals (all time)?

  1. Wrestling
  2. Shooting
  3. Athletics
  4. Boxing

Answer (b).

14. Who was the captain of the Indian hockey team at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Sandeep Singh
  2. Sardar Singh
  3. Bharat Chetri
  4. Dharmveer Singh

Answer (c).

15. Match the prominent athletes with the events they won at the London Olympics?

Athlete

Event

A. Ashton Eaton

1. Marathon

B. Mo Farah

2. 50 km walk

C. Steohen Kiprotich

3. Decathlon

D. Sergey Kirdyapkin

4. 10,000 m

Code:

  1. A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
  2. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
  3. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
  4. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2

16. Who of the following won the women's 100 m final at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Carmelita Jeter
  2. Tianna Madison
  3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
  4. Veronica Campbell-Brown

Answer (c).

17. Arrange the top four countries in the final medals tally in the correct order with the country winning the most medals coming first.

  1. Russia
  2. USA
  3. Great Britain
  4. Germany
  5. China
  6. Korea

The correct order is

  1. 2 - 5 - 1 - 3
  2. 2 - 5 - 3 - 1
  3. 2 - 5 - 3 - 6
  4. 2 - 5 - 4 - 3

Answer (b).

18. Who of the following won the Women's Tennis Singles title at the Olympics 2012?

  1. Maria Sharapova
  2. Victoria Azarenka
  3. Serena Williams
  4. Venus Williams

Answer (c).

19. Which of the following teams won the gold medal in men's hockey at the London Olympics?

  1. Germany
  2. Netherlands
  3. Argentina
  4. Great Britain

Answer (a).

20. Match the countries with the men's events they won at the London Olympics?

Country

Event

A. Russia

1. Football

B. France

2. Basketball

C. Mexico

3. Volleyball

D. United States

4. Handball

Code:

  1. A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
  2. A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
  3. A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3
  4. A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2

Answer (b).

21. Who of the following was the programme director of the opening ceremony (titled Isle of Wonder) of the Olympic Games in London?

  1. Shekhar Kapur
  2. A.R. Rahman
  3. Steven Spielberg
  4. Danny Boyle

Answer (d).

22. How many countries participated in the London Olympics 2012?

  1. 204
  2. 202
  3. 196
  4. 192

Answer (a).

23. Which of these games made their debut at the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Heptathlon
  2. Women's Wrestling
  3. Women's Boxing
  4. Synchronised Swimming

Answer (c).

24. In which of the following years have the Olympic Games been held in London previously?

  1. 1920 and 1960
  2. 1904 and 1952
  3. 1908 and 1948
  4. 1904 and 1948

Answer (c).

25. What are the names of the mascots of the London Olympics 2012?

  1. Manlock and Wendeville
  2. Wenlock and Mandeville
  3. Fuwa, the dolls
  4. Athena and Phevos

Answer (b).

Bottom of Form

Badminton Quiz #1

This is a interesting and fun badminton quiz to test your basic knowledge of badminton, and your general knowledge of the recent happenings in the badminton world.
You can play this quiz and test the knowledge of your family and friends also. Happy Quizzing!

Answers to the quiz questions are given at the end of the article.

#1: What is the standard height of a badminton net at the center of the court?
A: 4 feet 6 inches
B. 5 feet
C. 5 feet 6 inches

#2: How many feathers are there in a standard feathered badminton shuttlecock?
A. 12 feathers
B. 16 feathers
C. 20 feathers

#3: What is the width of a badminton court for Singles play?
A. 17 feet
B. 18 feet 6 inches
C. 20 feet

#4: When was badminton introduced as a Medal Sport in the Olympics?
A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
B. 1996 Atlanta Olympics
C. 2000 Sydney Olympics

#5: Like the Thomas Cup championship which is only for men, there is a badminton championship trophy that is only for women. Which is it?
A. Sudirman Cup
B. Uber Cup
C. All England Open

#6: If a shuttlecock is hit on the line by a badminton player, is it considered to have fallen IN or OUT?
A. IN
B. OUT

#7: If a badminton player touches the net while playing is it considered a FAULT?
A. Yes, Its a fault
B. No, it is not a fault.

#8: Which of these badminton tournaments is a higher level tournament? the Grand Prix Gold or Super Series?
A. Grand Prix Gold
B. Super Series

#9: When was mixed doubles introduced as a medal sport at the Olympics?
A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
B. 1996 Atlanta Olympics
C. 2000 Sydney Olympics

#10: Badminton World rankings are calculated and released by BWF at what frequency?
A. Once in every year
B. Once in every month.
C. Once in every week.
For checking the answers scroll below...
The answers to the badminton quiz questions are as below:
#1:    B. 5 feet
#2:    B. 16 feathers
#3:    A. 17 feet (this is for singles play, and for doubles the width is 20 feet)
#4:    A. 1992 Barcelona Olympics
#5:    B. Uber Cup
#6:    A. IN (On the line is considered to be inside)
#7:    A. Yes, its a fault.
#8:    B. The Super Series is a higher level tournament.
#9:    B. Mixed doubles was introduced from the 1996 Atlanta Olympics onwards.
#10:  C. Once in every week (on every Thursday)

Volleyball

1. A regulation volleyball game is played to ____ points, but you must win by 2 points.

A) 21
B) 11
C) 25
D) 15

2. What is it called when you step on or over the line while serving?

A) Let
B) Foot fault
C) Net violation
D) Side out

3. A ___________ is the name of a hit when the ball is contacted with the fingertips above the head.

A) Set
B) Spike
C) Forearm pass
D) Serve

4. What is a type of pass where the hands are clenched together and contact is made between the wrists and elbows?

A) Serve
B) Overhead pass
C) Forearm pass
D) Set

5. What is the name of the hit used to begin each point?

A) Serve
B) Volley
C) Set
D) Spike

6. What is the maximum number of hits a team can use to get the ball over the net during play?

A) 3
B) 2
C) 1
D) 4

7. If a player hits the ball twice consecutively, it is called what?

A) Attack
B) Net violation
C) Fault
D) Double hit

8. If a player hits the ball with two open palms, it is called a ______.

A) Attack
B) Hand violation
C) Carry
D) Double hit

9. Which of these is NOT a type of hit?

A) Forearm bump
B) Serve
C) Spike
D) Volley

10. How many attempts does a player have to get the serve over the net?

A) 4
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

11. (T or F) Teams flip a coin to determine who serves first.

12. (T or F) A player may hit the ball twice during a volley.

13. (T or F) The team will rotate each time they win the serve.

14. (T or F) A player may not spike a serve.

15. If a serve hits the top of the net, but continues over the net, it is a _________.

A) Let
B) Out of bounds
C) Playable ball
D) Point for the other team

16. (T or F) A point is scored on every serve of the ball.

17. Is a ball that hits the boundary line considered in or out?

18. A ball that is served to the other team where no one touches it is called a(n) ______.

A) Dig
B) Stuff
C) Ace
D) Kill

19. (T or F) Players rotate counterclockwise.

20. (T or F) A game may be won with a score of 30-29.

Answer Key

1.C   2.B   3.A   4.C   5.A   6.A   7.D   8.C   9.D   10.B   11. F   12. F   13. T   14. T   15.C   16. T   17. In   18.C   19. F   20. F

Cricket

The world’s top cricketers were auctioned off for the DLF Indian Premier League in Mumbai on February 20, 2008. Which cricketer attracted the highest price ?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar (India)
(B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni (India)
(C) Andrew Symonds (Australia)
(D) Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)
Answer: Mahendra Singh Dhoni (India)

2. Who won the Deodhar Trophy Cricket played in Mumbai on March 9, 2010 ?
(A) North Zone
(B) West Zone
(C) East Zone
(D) South Zone
Answer: North Zone

3. Who holds the record for the highest number of runs in Test Cricket ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Geoffrey Boycott
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Gary Sobers
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar

4. Which country will host 2015–Cricket World Cup ?
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) New Zealand
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer: Both (B) and (C)

5. The cricketer who became the brand Ambassador of ‘Indigo Nation’ is—
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Sourav Ganguly
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Ajay Ratra
Answer: Anil Kumble


6. The highest wicket taker in test matches is now—
(A) Shane Warne
(B) Muthia Murlitharan
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Dennis Lillee
Answer: Muthia Murlitharan

7. Which country has won the ICC Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket played in May 2010 ?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) England
(C) India
(D) Australia
Answer: England

8. Standard cricket bats are made of—
(A) Pine wood
(B) Rose wood
(C) Teak wood
(D) Willow wood
Answer: Willow wood

9. The most popular game in the United States of America is—
(A) Baseball
(B) Cricket
(C) Hockey
(D) Lawn Tennis
Answer: Cricket

10. Who is the first cricket player from Kerala to make a test debut ?
(A) T. Krishnan
(B) T. S. Shekar
(C) T. Yohannan
(D) R. Somasunder
Answer: T. Yohannan

11. Who is the latest Indian to have joined the ranks of those who have achieved the distinction of having scored a century on their debut in a test match ?
(A) Azaharuddin
(B) Gavaskar
(C) Sehwag
(D) Tendulkar
Answer: Sehwag

12. The winner of Devdhar Trophy in Cricket played in March 2010 was—
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) North Zone
(D) Punjab
Answer: North Zone

13. The winner of the Ranji Trophy Cricket played in January 2010 was—
(A) Punjab
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Mumbai
(D) West Bengal
Answer: Mumbai

14. Who won the Asia Cup Cricket Tournament 2010 ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) India
(D) Pakistan
Answer: India

1. In which city have the Asian Games been held the most number of times?

a. New Delhi

b. Tokyo

c. Bangkok

d. Seoul

Answer (c). Bangkok - 4 times, New Delhi - 2 times

2. In which year were the Asian Games held for the first time?

a. 1936

b. 1982

c. 1951

d. 1948

Answer (c).

3. How many times have the Asian Games been held in South Korea?

a. 2

b. 1

c. 4

d. 3

Answer (d). Seoul - 1986, Busan - 2002 and Incheon - 2014

4. Where are the 2018 Asian Games scheduled to be held?

a. Manila

b. Doha

c. Bangkok

d. Jakarta

Answer (d).

5. Where are the headquarters of Olympic Council of Asia, the body which organises the Asian Games, located?

a. Beijing

b. New Delhi

c. Tokyo

d. Kuwait City

Answer (d).

6. Who of the following is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?

a. PT Usha

b. Karnam Malleshwari

c. Kamaljit Sandhu

d. Sania Mirza

Answer (c).

7. How many times has India won the gold medal in men's hockey at the Asian Games?

a. Two

b. Three

c. Four

d. Five

Answer (b).

8. Which Indian athlete holds the Asian Games record for 1500 m race that she established in 2002?

a. PT Usha

b. Tintu Luka

c. Sunita Rani

d. Shiny Abraham

Answer (c).



9. Which of the following was the slogan of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Games for Peace

b. Tomorrow, dreamed by all of us

c. Diversity Shines Here

d. To the world, with love

Answer (c).

10. How many countries participated at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. 45

b. 51

c. 42

d. 37

Answer (a).

11. What kind of animals were Barame, Chumuro and Vichuon in the official mascot of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Seals

b. Giant Pandas

c. Polar Bears

d. Reindeers

Answer (a).

12. Which medal was won by the Indian hockey womens' team at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Gold

b. Silver

c. Bronze

d. None

Answer (c).

13. Who led the Indian contingent in the opening ceremony of the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Sardar Singh

b. P Kashyap

c. Yogeshwar Dutt

d. Sania Mirza

Answer (a).

14. In which event did India win the maximum number of medals at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Shooting

b. Wrestling

c. Weightlifting

d. Athletics

Answer (d).

15. Who partnered Sania Mirza in her Tennis Mixed Doubles win at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. Sanam Singh

b. Sanketh Myneni

c. Yuki Bhambri

d. Divij Sharan

Answer (b).

16. In which event did the men's as well as women's team of India win gold medals?

a. Hockey

b. Kabaddi

c. Archery

d. Squash

Answer (b).

17. In which event did the Indian participant/s set a new games record at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. 4 x 100 m relay

b. Discus Throw

c. 1500 m race

d. 4 x 400 m relay

Answer (d).

18. The Most Valuable Player award at the 2014 Asian Games has been given to -

a. Om Yunchol

b. Kosuke Hagino

c. Femi Ogunode

d. Yousef Masrahi

Answer (b).

19. Which country won the gold medal in women's hockey at the 2014 Asian Games?

a. South Korea

b. Japan

c. China

d. Malaysia

Answer (a).

20. Who won the gold medal in men's 100 m race at the 2014 Asian Games in an Asian Record time of 9.93 secs?

a. Su Bingtian

b. Femi Ogunode

c. Kei Takase

d. Abubakar Abbas

Answer (b).

Question 1 of 10

What is the pitcher's position?



Covers right field.



Puts the ball in play and throws it to the catcher.



Covers base three.



Catches the ball the batter does not hit.

Question 2 of 10

How many players are on each team?



Nine



Twenty



Three



Fifteen

Question 3 of 10

What is an inning?



When each player hits a foul ball.



When each player hits a homerun.



When each player has had a turn at batting.



None of the above.

Question 4 of 10

The batter can get on base the following ways:



When pitcher throws four balls before the batter is out.



Hits the ball and is not caught in the air by the oppossing team.



Is hit by the ball.



All the above

Question 5 of 10

What is a homerun?



A ball that is hit completely out of the fair field of play.



A missed swing by a batter.



A hit that rolls or bounces on the ground.



When a player runs home.

Question 6 of 10

How many innings are there in a game?



9



12



2



20

Question 7 of 10

How many bases are there?



10



4



2



6

Question 8 of 10

Who is the person sitting behind the batter?



Center fielder



Right fielder



Catcher



Pitcher

Question 9 of 10

What is the distance between each base?



10 ft



2 ft



50 ft



90 ft

Question 10 of 10

What is the catcher's position?



Catches any ball the batter does not hit.



Catches homerun balls.



None of the above.



Catches foul balls.

What is the pitcher's position?

Correct answer: Puts the ball in play and throws it to the catcher.

How many players are on each team?

Correct answer: Nine

What is an inning?

Correct answer: When each player has had a turn at batting.

The batter can get on base the following ways:

Correct answer: All the above

What is a homerun?

Correct answer: A ball that is hit completely out of the fair field of play.

How many innings are there in a game?

Correct answer: 9

How many bases are there?

Correct answer: 4

Who is the person sitting behind the batter?

Correct answer: Catcher

What is the distance between each base?

Correct answer: 90 ft

What is the catcher's position?

Correct answer: Catches any ball the batter does not hit.

Knewcleus Login

Visitors

105941
TodayToday58
YesterdayYesterday121
This WeekThis Week520
This MonthThis Month1179
All DaysAll Days105941